Given the plain meaning of the statutory language, we conclude that the exception applies to corporations. to a criminal prosecution” but cannot invoke the privilege against self-incrimination under the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution. 1 The question is whether this exception to the verification requirement applies to a corporation, who can be “subject. The first issue pertains to Code of Civil Procedure section 446, subdivision (a), which provides that an answer to a civil complaint filed by certain government entities must be verified “unless an admission of the truth of the complaint might subject the party to a criminal prosecution.”1 1 All statutory references herein are to the Code of Civil Procedure. In granting their request for a peremptory writ, we decide two issues of first impression.